skip to Main Content
(240) 651-5937 info@konarelaw.com

E 2 Treaty InvestorE 2 Treaty Investor allows treaty foreign nationals to enter and work in the U.S. upon investing or creating a business.  There is no dollar amount required, however, the amount must be significant to operate the business and compensate the operator or operators. The treaty visa is given to individuals who are on the United States Department of State’s Treaty Countries list.  To qualify, investing a substantial amount has been made or about to be made, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The investor also needs to show that their purpose of entering the United States. A substantial amount of capital is considered to be purchasing an established business, or starting a new one. The maximum stat of this visa is two years, and will need to be renewed at the end of the second year.  Unmarried children and spouses are allowed to accompanied the investor and do not need to be from the one of the listed countries. Overall terms and conditions of the E-2 treaty visa must provide that relationship between investor and business is established, the employment requires executive, supervisory skills, and the terms and conditions of the employment have not changed.