skip to Main Content
(240) 651-5937 info@konarelaw.com

F1 Optional Practical TrainingF1 Optional Practical Training allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S. to pursue an education. The visa is issued by U.S. Embassies and Consulates abroad upon showing admission to the U.S. school and ability to self-finance during stay in the U.S. To qualify and maintain F-1 status, the foreign national must maintain a full course of study. There is an option for the F-1 student to work in the United States, it is the Optional Practical Training program. The OPT option allow students to work temporary in the United States in occupations that directly relate to major being studied. Optional Practical Training allows a student to work only 20 hours a week, while school is in session.